Skip to main content

Archive – recorded talks

Did you miss any of all the great lectures, curtain talks, Fly-high fika or Dive-deep lunch seminars? Not to worry. Here you can watch most of our talks again.

2021

16 June 2021

Speaker: Sridevi Sarma, Johns Hopkins University
Title: Using Dynamic Network Models and their Properties to Improve Treatment of Epilepsy
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

15 June 2021

Speaker: Claire Ingram Bogusz, Uppsala University
Title: Two conflicting hats: Using a platform trade association to resolve gig work role conflicts
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

8 June 2021

Speaker: Jelena Diakonikolas, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title: Structure in Min-Max Optimization (and How to Use It!)
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

27 May 2021

Speaker: Haoran Sun, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Title: Recent Advances in Distributed Non-Convex Optimization and Learning
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

25 May 2021

Speaker: Ozan Öktem, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Scientific Machine Learning: An Overview with Applications to Inverse Problems
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

20 May 2021

Speaker: Stacy Vallis, Digital Futures Postdoctoral Fellow
Title: Cities as Arenas of Innovation: Urban Pandemic Digitalisation
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

18 May 2021

Speaker: Stanley Greenstein, Stockholm University
Title: Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) – A Legal Orientation
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

11 May 2021

Speaker: Mattias Höjer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Digitalisation in futures studies for sustainability
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

6 May 2021

Speaker: Alexis Linard, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Towards Correct-by-design Social Autonomy
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

28 April 2021

Speaker: Sonja Buchegger, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Differential privacy equation
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

22 April 2021

Speaker: Matthieu Barreau, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Physics-informed learning: using neural networks to solve differential equations
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

20 April 2021

Speaker: Olga Viberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Fostering Students’ Self-Regulated Learning to Support Study Success: A Learning Analytics Approach
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

15 April 2021

Speaker: Deyou Zhang, Postdoctoral researcher at Digital Future
Title: Training Beam Sequence Design for Millimeter Wave Tracking Systems
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

6 April 2021

Speaker: Jens Lagergren, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Machine Learning for Somatic Evolution of Cancer

Click here to watch the recorded presentation

31 March 2021

Speaker: Rob Kitchin, Maynooth University Social Sciences Institute and Department of Geography
Title: The Right to the Smart City
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

30 March 2021

Speaker: Elina Eriksson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Digital Behavior Change Interventions to Catalyze More Sustainable Practices
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

25 March 2021

Speaker: Pedro Ferreira, IT University in Copenhagen
Title: Vulnerable Communities and Local Knowledge
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

23 March 2021

Speaker: Dr Karinne Ramirez-Amaro, Chalmers University of Technology
Title:
AI meets Robotics – Robots that Reason about Human Activities
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

18 March 2021

Speaker: Anastasia Varava
Title: Integrating domain knowledge with machine learning in robotics and molecular science
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

11 March 2021

Speaker: Roberto Guanciale, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Validating Side-Channel Models for Computer Architectures
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

9 March 2021

Speaker: Dr Leonie Maria Tanczer, University College London
Title: Gender and IoT (GIoT): The Implications of Smart, Internet-Connected Devices on Victims and Survivors of Domestic and Sexual Violence
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

25 February 2021

Speaker: Robert Johansson
Title: 
From machine learning to machine psychology: Artificial general intelligence from the perspective of non-axiomatic logic
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

24 February 2021

Speaker: David Broman, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: The Lambda Calculus
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

23 February 2021

Speaker: Simin Nadjm-Tehrani
Title: 
Where AI meets Safety and Security
Link to presentation – not yet available

18 February 2021

Speaker: Xuyang Wu
Title: 
Distributed Approximate Methods of Multipliers for Convex Composite Optimization
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

16 February 2021

Speaker: Gareth Tyson
Title: 
Challenges in the Decentralised Web
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

11 February 2021

Speaker: Raksha Ramakrishna
Title: The ‘Power’ of Graph Signal Processing
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

9 February 2021

Speaker: Johan Jansson
Title:
Solving the reproducibility crisis in the digital era
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

4 February 2021

Speaker: Nicolae Paladi
Title: 
Cooking secrets in leaky cauldrons: the promises and promises of confidential computing
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

3 February 2021

Speaker: Daniela Rus
Title: 
Soft Robots: Increasing Robot Diversity with Soft Materials
Link to presentation – not yet available

2 February 2021

Speaker: Martin Nilsson
Title:
Hitting-time problems with moving boundaries
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

28 January 2021

Speaker: Dilian Gurov
Title: 
Knowledge-Based Strategies for Multi-Player Games with Imperfect Information
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

27 January 2021

Speaker: Mikael Skoglund
Title: Shannon’s theorem
Link to presentation – not yet available

26 January 2021

Speaker: Rose Luckin
Title: 
Is Education Ready for AI?
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

21 January 2021

Speaker: Mareike Glöss
Title:
What/Who is making our cities smart? Understanding the human experience of mobility, transport, and urban space
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

19 January 2021

Speaker: Henny Admoni
Title: 
Understanding Human Behavior for Robotic Assistance and Collaboration
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

January 18 2021

Speaker: Steve Benford
Title: Singing in Chorus – The Challenges and Opportunities of Making Music Together Online During the Global Pandemic
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

14 January 2021

Speaker: Kathlén Kohn
Title: The geometry of neural networks
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

12 January 2021

Speaker: Ram Vasudevan
Title: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Start Loving Lifting to Infinite Dimensions
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

2020

17 December 2020

Speaker: Qianwen Xu
Title: 
Hybrid AC/DC MicroPower Parks for Smart Communities
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

15 December 2020

Speaker: Pawel Herman
Title: The Computational Cognitive Brain as a Gateway to Study Intelligence
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

14 December 2020

Speaker: Fosca Giannotti
Title: Explainable Artificial Intelligence
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

10 December 2020

Speaker: Katie Winkle
Title: Working with [humans/robots] to make better [robots/humans]
Link to presentation – not yet available

8 December 2020

Speaker: Danupon Na Nongkai
Title: New Perspectives on Classic Questions in the Theory of Graph Algorithms
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

3 December 2020

Speaker: Puzhao Zhang
Title: Deep Learning for Wildfire Monitoring with Earth Observation Time Series
Link to presentation – not yet available

1 December 2020

Speaker: Andrew Karvonen
Title: The New Urban Science – Digitalising Cities through Interdisciplinary and Transdisciplinary Collaboration
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

26 November 2020

Speaker: Paris Carbone
Title: From Events to Continuous Intelligence – The New Frontiers of Unbounded Stream Computing
Link to presentation – not yet available

24 November 2020

Speaker: Mark Cannon
Title: Adaptive Model Predictive Control: Robustness, Performance Enhancement and Parameter Estimation
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

19 November 19 2020

Speaker: Wenceslao Shaw-Cortez
Title: Safe, Passive Control for Human-Robot Interaction
Link to presentation – not yet available

17 November 2020

Speaker: Cecilia Magnusson Sjöberg
Title: Introduction to Law and Informatics – A DataLEASH Approach
Link to presentation – not yet available

12 November 12, 2020

Speaker: Robert Lagerström
Title: Threat modelling and attack simulations for cybersecurity visualization and assessment
Link to presentation – not yet available

5 November 2020

Speaker: Hao Hu
Title: Learning Dynamic Sequence Patterns with Domain-Specific Priors
Link to presentation – not yet available

2 November 2020

Speaker: Moshe Y. Vardi, Rice University
Title: Lessons from COVID-19: Efficiency vs Resilience
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

22 October 2020

Speaker: Mohammad Saqr, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Which clicks and ties matter?
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

20 October 2021

Speaker: Carlo Fischione, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Title: Decision Making in Critical Societal Infrastructures
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

15 October 2020

Speaker: Claudia Núñez-Pacheco
Title: Foreignness as a conceptual standpoint for the design of interactive systems
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

13 October 2020

Speaker: David Broman
Title:
The need for domain-specific modelling: equation-based languages and probabilistic programming
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

6 October 6 2020

Speaker: Stephan Mandt
Title: Compressing Variational Bayes
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

5 October 2020

Speaker: Munther A. Dahleh
Title: Data Auctions with Externalities
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

1 October 2020

Inauguration of Digital Future
Click here to read about the Inauguration
Click here to watch the recorded presentations – playlist on Youtube

1 September 2020

Speaker: Professor Jeremy Pitt, Imperial College London
Title: Democracy-by-Design
Click here to watch the recorded presentation

Follow us on social media to stay updated with our current research